Best answer: How do I fix grub rescue after deleting Ubuntu partition?

How do I fix grub bootloader after deleting Ubuntu partition?

Solution:

  1. Turn on laptop and boot into Ubuntu OS.
  2. Launch the command Terminal(Ctrl+Alt+T) from Ubuntu.
  3. Type in the command in the terminal window: sudo update-grub.
  4. Hit Enter Key.
  5. Type in your sudo password when prompt to execute your command.

How do I fix no such partition grub rescue after deleting Linux partition?

When Error No Such Partition Grub Rescue Windows 10 Happens?

  1. Delete Ubuntu Partition. …
  2. Resize/Merge/Split Partition. …
  3. Reinstall Ubuntu OS. …
  4. Restore Ubuntu OS to the Old Version. …
  5. Case 1: When Deleting Ubuntu/Linux Partition. …
  6. Rebuild MBR with MiniTool Partition Wizard. …
  7. Rebuild BCD Files with Windows 10 Automatic Repair.

How do I get rid of grub rescue error?

6 Answers

  1. Put the Windows 7 installation/Upgrade disc in the disc drive, and then start the computer (set to boot from CD in BIOS).
  2. Press a key when you are prompted.
  3. Select a language, a time, a currency, a keyboard or an input method, and then click Next.
  4. Click Repair your computer.
THIS IS INTERESTING:  Your question: Can you wear a fedora with jeans?

How do I reinstall GRUB bootloader?

Resolution

  1. Place your SLES/SLED 10 CD 1 or DVD in the drive and boot up to the CD or DVD. …
  2. Enter the command “fdisk -l”. …
  3. Enter the command “mount /dev/sda2 /mnt”. …
  4. Enter the command “grub-install –root-directory=/mnt /dev/sda”. …
  5. Once this command completes successfully reboot your system by entering the command “reboot”.

How do I remove GNU GRUB bootloader after deleting Ubuntu?

To remove it:

  1. Hit Windows + X and select Disk Management .
  2. Find the Ubuntu partition. It will probably be a large partition without a drive letter.
  3. Be sure you have the correct partition!
  4. Right-click the partition and delete or reformat it with a Windows filesystem.

How do I restore Windows bootloader after deleting Linux and grub loader?

Step-by-step Procedure

  1. Run Windows. Start computer and select Windows OS from bootloader. …
  2. Delete Linux drive. Right-click on “Start” button and select “Data Management”. …
  3. Assign unallocated space to Windows 10. …
  4. Open Command Line in Boot mode. …
  5. Fix MBR. …
  6. Fix boot. …
  7. Scan Windows disks. …
  8. Rebuild BCD.

How do I open grub rescue mode?

Booting into recovery mode

  1. Switch on your computer.
  2. Wait until the UEFI/BIOS has finished loading, or has almost finished. …
  3. With BIOS, quickly press and hold the Shift key, which will bring up the GNU GRUB menu. …
  4. Select the line which starts with “Advanced options”.

How do I exit Grub bootloader?

If you press escape in grub menu you end up at the grub command prompt.

How do I remove grub from BIOS?

Type “rmdir /s OSNAME” command, where OSNAME will be replaced by your OSNAME, to delete the GRUB bootloader from your computer. If prompted press Y. 14. Exit the command prompt and restart the computer the GRUB bootloader is not longer available.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Question: Does Debian have a GUI?

How do I rescue repair and reinstall GRUB bootloader in Ubuntu?

The graphical way

  1. Insert your Ubuntu CD, reboot your computer and set it to boot from CD in the BIOS and boot into a live session. You can also use a LiveUSB if you have created one in the past.
  2. Install and run Boot-Repair.
  3. Click “Recommended Repair”.
  4. Now reboot your system. The usual GRUB boot menu should appear.

How do I regenerate GRUB config?

Rebuild the grub.cfg file by running the grub2-mkconfig -o command as follows:

  1. On BIOS-based machines, issue the following command as root : ~]# grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg.
  2. On UEFI-based machines, issue the following command as root : ~]# grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/efi/EFI/redhat/grub.cfg.

How do I reinstall grub EFI?

6.3. 2.1. Reinstalling GRUB on UEFI systems.

  1. Enter your installed system in a chroot using the instructions in Section A. 1, “Setting up a chroot from a live image”. …
  2. Reinstall the packages that provide bootloader files. …
  3. Optionally, recreate the firmware boot entry. …
  4. Reboot your system into Fedora.